Rose Otto 5% Essential Oil
Disclaimer: The information provided here is for educational purposes only, and not intended to treat, prescribe, cure, or diagnose any disease or condition. This information is not intended as a substitute for consulting with your physician or other health care provider. Dreaming Earth Botanicals is not responsible for any adverse effects or consequences resulting from the use of any of the suggestions, preparations, or procedures discussed. All matters pertaining to your physical health should be supervised by a health care professional. Keep all aromatherapy products out of reach of children.
Botanical Name: Rosa damascena Mill.
Aroma: Floral, soft, rich
Perfume Note: Middle
Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
Blends Well With: Floral oils, especially jasmine
Description and Uses: Rose Otto in a 5% solution in Jojoba. This 5% solution allows you to experience the aroma and healing properties of this wonderful oil at a fraction of the cost. Of course, we also offer pure, undiluted Rose Otto.
Rose Otto is a warm, intense, immensely rich fragrance, and is one of the oldest and best known of all essential oils. Used in all types of perfumes to lend beauty and depth to the aroma. A drop or two in a massage, facial, or bath oil creates a luxurious, soothing experience. The oil is also used in skin creams, powders, and lotions. Rose Oil is a romantic, creative, gently cheering essential oil.
Looking for recipes using Rose Otto?
Try filling some of our 10ml Roll On Bottles (see Bottles and Jars) with our 5% Rose Otto, and you'll have luxurious, all-natural perfume!