Happy Customers
SHOP OUR PRODUCTS
Learn About Us
Help / Service

Essential Oil Guide D-G

Aromatherapy Uses, Properties, and Benefits


Welcome to our essential oil guide for Dill through Grapefruit Essential Oil. To return to our full essential oil guide, click here. This guide includes useful information and uses about each essential oil, including botanical name, perfume note, source information, production method, blending tips, properties and more. Click on any of the links below to go directly to the essential oil product page and read more about any of our oils.  For the most up to date information on the oils that we carry, we recommend visiting our essential oil products pages.

Note: Essential oils are potent substances and everyone reacts differently to them. All essential oils should be diluted before use and appropriate cautions should always be taken.  This guide is purely intended for educational use.


Dill Weed Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Anethum graveolens (Family: Apiaceae [Umbelliferae])

Common Countries of Origin:

USA and Hungary

Description:

Dill has a light, earthy and fresh aroma.  Dill Weed essential oil is great for the digestive system and has a lovely, uplifting aroma.  


Elemi Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Canarium luzonicum

Common Countries of Origin:

Philippines

Description:

Elemi is a wonderful essential oil that is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. It comes from a large tropical tree that may grow to as high as 100 feet. Elemi oil is native to the Philippines. The essential oil is extracted by steam distilling a resin that oozes from the tree in places where it is punctured or injured.

Uses:

Elemi is antiseptic, soothing to the skin, fortifying and tonic, regulatory, stimulant, expectorant, and stomachic.  It is said to be excellent to use for skin rejuvenation, and infected cuts and wounds. Elemi essential oil is known as an 'anti-wrinkle' oil. It is also used for cough and congestion. Elemi is one of our favorite oils and we use it in skin creams and massage oils.


Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Eucalyptus globulus (Family: Myrtaceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

Australia, China

Description:

Eucalyptus oil is a fresh and stimulating oil with a penetrating scent and antiseptic properties.

Uses:

Eucalyptus oil is widely used as a component of preparations for relieving congestion and muscle aches. A powerful antiseptic, used in baths and massage during the cold season. Blend oil in chest rubs and use in a vaporizer to keep air germ free in sick room.

Eucalyptus Blends well with:

Lavender, coriander, juniper berry, lavender, lemon, lemongrass, thyme, and pine.

Other Types:

There are many Eucalyptus oils, including; Australian Eucalyptus, (E. australina); Lemon Eucalyptus, (E. citriodora); Dives or Broad-Leaved Peppermint, (E. dives); Peppermint Eucalyptus, (E. piperita); Blue Mallee (E. polybractea); Grey peppermint, (E. radiata); Cully Gum, (E. smithii) and more.

Perfume Note:

Top

Source:

Leaves and stems

Production Method:

Steam distillation

Aromatherapy Class:

Toning and stimulating

Aroma Type:

Camphoraceous

Skin Type:

Blemished

Traditional Uses:

Deodorant, antiseptic, soothing agent, skin conditioner, and insect repellent

Cautions:

Because of its high 1,8-cineole content, not recommended for use in children under the age of ten.


Eucalyptus Citriodora Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Eucalyptus citriodora (Family: Myrtaceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

Australia, Brazil, China

Description:

This eucalyptus is lighter, with a fresh, lemony scent.

Uses:

Eucalyptus Citriodora is a great air freshener and good for clearing the air and killing germs. It is a strong anti-fungal oil, and great for removing the musty smell in basements (especially carpeted basements) and is also recommended as an insect repellent.


Eucalyptus Radiata Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Eucalyptus radiata (Family: Myrtaceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

Australia

Description:

Eucalyptus Radiata essential oil is lighter in smell than the Eucalyptus globulus (the most commonly found Eucalyptus) less likely to trigger cough reflex when breathed in as an inhalation. A good choice for respiratory infections.

Method of Extraction:

Steam Distilled

Source:

Leaves & twigs

Main Chemical Components:

1,8-cineole, alpha-terpineol, limonene, alpha-pinene

Eucalyptus Radiata Blends Well With:

Lavender, rosemary, chamomile, peppermint, grapefruit, pine, and ginger


Eucalyptus Smithii Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Eucalyptus smithii (Family: Myrtaceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

China and South Africa

Description:

Eucalyptus Smithii essential oil is a very mild eucalyptus.

Uses:

Eucalyptus Smithii works well as a room disinfector when used in a diffuser. Excellent for painful joints and muscles. 


Fennel Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Foeniculum vulgare, F. officinale, Anethum foeniculum (Family: Apiaceae [Umbelliferae])

Common Countries of Origin:

Austria and Hungary

Description:

Fennel essential oil has a sweet aniseed-like aroma which makes it pleasant for skin care. This oil is wonderful in a massage oil for cellulite and may also be beneficial for the digestive system. 

Warning:

Fennel essential oil can be a skin irritant. Do not use it on young children. Do not use if pregnant. Do not use if suffering from epilepsy.

Perfume Note:

Top/Middle

Source:

Fruits

Production Method:

Steam Distillation

Aromatherapy Class:

Energizing and toning

Aroma type:

Anise

Traditional Uses:

Antiseptic, aphrodisiac, soothing agent, and muscle relaxant

Blends Well With:

Basil, geranium, lavender, lemon, rose, rosemary, sandalwood

Safety Information:

Slight dermal toxicity; use ½ recommended dilution or less

Main Constituents:

Anethol, anisic acid, anisic aldehyde, pinene, camphene, estragol, fenone, and phellandrene.


Fir Needle Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Apies siberica (Family: Pinaceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

Canada and Austria

Description:

Fir Needle oil has a fresh spicy scent. A few drops will remind you of fir forests. This oil will refresh the aroma of a Christmas tree. Fir Needle essential oil has analgesic and expectorant qualities, suitable for respiratory and sinus problems. It's also a wonderful oil to diffuse for fatigue or during those times when you're lacking motivation, to help provide an energizing and uplifting boost.

Warning:

Dilute well. Fir Needle essential oil can be a skin irritant.

Perfume Note:

Middle

Also:

Canadian Balsam, (A. balsamea); Siberian Fir, (A. siberica); Hemlock, (Tsuga canadensis); Pine q.v.; Black Spruce, (Picea mariana); Terebinth, (P. Palustris and others).


Fir Silver Needle Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Abies alba (Family: Pinaceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

Bosnia and Siberia

Description:

Fir Silver has an uplifting,         fresh and spicy scent. A few drops will transport you to a fir forest. A lovely oil to refresh the aroma of a Christmas tree.

Warning:

Dilute well. Silver Fir Needle can be a skin irritant.

Perfume Note:

Middle


Frankincense Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Boswellia carteri, B. thurifera or B. cateri (Family: Burseraceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

Somalia

Description:

Also known as "Olibanum" B. papyrifera. Considered sacred and precious since ancient times, boswellia frankincense essential oil has a warm, rich and woody fragrance. It is relaxing and, when added to a moisturizing facial oil, is wonderful for mature skin. Used for centuries, and burnt on alters and in temples, Frankincense creates a spiritual atmosphere. Frankincense is a comforting oil; by slowing down breathing and controlling tension it helps to focus the mind. Excellent for toning and caring for mature/aging skin. (claimed to have rejuvenating qualities--the Egyptians used it in rejuvenation face-masks) Elemi (Canarium luzonicum) is closely related.

Source:

Resin

Production Method:

Steam distillation

Aromatherapy Class:

Stimulating, toning, grounding

Aroma Type:

Balsamic

Skin Type:

Aging/mature

Traditional Use:

Skin conditioner, soothing agent

Blends Well With:

Basil, black pepper, galbanum, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, orange, patchouli, and sandalwood

Main Constituents:

Pinene, dipentene, limonene, thujene, phellandrene, cymene, myrcene, and terpinene.


Galbanum Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Ferula galbaniflua, F. cummosa, F. rubicaulis (Family: Apiaceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

Afganistan and France

Uses:

May aid mature skin types, eases the aches and pains of rheumatism, and assists in clearing congested breathing.

Description:

Galbanum essential oil is an ancient aromatic substance used in temple incense ritual anointings in the springtime.

Source:

Resin

Production Method:

Steam distillation

Aromatherapy Class:

Toning and stimulating

Aroma Type:

Green

Skin Type:

Blemished

Traditional Use:

Skin conditioner and muscle relaxant

Blends Well With:

Citronella, elemi, olibanum, jasmine, palmarosa, geranium, ginger, rose, and ylang ylang

Main Constituents:

Carvone, cadinene, myrcene, cadinol, limonene, and pinene


Geranium Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Pelargonium graveolens (Family: Geraniaceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

Egypt and China

Description:

Geranium essential oil has a wonderful green, flowery aroma and is both uplifting and calming.

Uses:

It exerts a "balancing" effect on skin and is therefore useful for all skin types. It has often been used to ease the effects of PMS. A fresh, floral and sweet smelling oil, it relaxes, restores and maintains stability of the emotions. Geranium is an astringent oil excellent for all skin types. Used in skin care products for both its fragrance and cleansing properties. Useful insect repellent. For massage where there is cellulite and treating eczema and psoriasis. Geranium is good for oily and dry skin.

Blends Well With:

Cedarwood, citronella, clary sage, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lime, neroli, orange, petitgrain, rose, rosemary, sandalwood, floral oils. When mixed with Lavender and Bergamot, Geranium produces a delightful room freshener.

Perfume Note:

Middle to Top

Source:

Leaves and stems

Production Method:

Steam distillation

Aromatherapy Class:

Balancing and soothing

Aroma Type:

Floral

Traditional Uses:

Skin refresher and astringent

Main Constituents:

Geraniol, borneol, citronellol, linalool, termineol, limonene, phellandrene, and pinene.


Ginger Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Zingiber officinale Roscoe (Family, Zingiberaceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

China

Description:

Fiery and fortifying

Uses:

Ginger essential oil is a comforting oil, useful for massaging the muscles. Good for nausea and sickness. Blend with orange for warming winter baths. Blends especially well with orange and other citrus oils.  Traditional uses: aphrodisiac and astringent

Perfume Note:

Top

Source:

Roots

Production Method:

Steam distillation

Aromatherapy Class:

Energizing and warming

Aroma Type:

Spicy

Blends Well With:

Cinnamon, coriander, clove, elemi, eucalyptus, olibanum, geranium, lemon, lime, myrtle, orange, rosemary, and spearmint

Main Constituents:

Gingerin, linalol, camphene, phellandrene, citral, cineol, and  borneol.


Grapefruit Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Citrus x paradisi C. racemosa (Family, Rutaceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

Israel and USA

Description:

Grapefruit essential oil, with a fresh, citrus smell, is energizing and helps to elevate the spirits. It also has antiseptic properties. We carry both pink and white grapefruit essential oils.  

Safety:

Do not use Grapefruit essential oil on the skin or in the bath for 12 hours prior to sun or sunlamp exposure.

Uses:

Grapefruit essential oil has a lovely fresh aroma which can help with nervous exhaustion. It relieves congested and oily skin, having a toning effect on both skin and tissues. For this reason, it is a good oil to use when treating cellulitis.

Perfume Note:

Top

Source:

Fruit

Production Method:

Expression

Aromatherapy Class:

Energizing

Aroma Type:

Citrus

Skin Type:

Dry and blemished

Traditional Uses:

Soothing agent, astringent, and skin conditioner

Blends Well With:

Citrus oils-- especially bergamot and orange

Main Constituents:

Limonene, paradisiol. neral, geraniol, and citronellal.


Click here to go back to our Essential Oil Guide Home Page or choose a guide category from below:



 


These characteristics and properties have been historically reported for specific essential oils. This information is not intended as medical advice. Persons with medical conditions should see an appropriate healthcare provider for treatment and recommendations. Other usage and safety information may be available from other sources.