Happy Customers
SHOP OUR PRODUCTS
Learn About Us
Help / Service

Essential Oil Reference Guide A-C

Aromatherapy Uses, Properties, and Benefits


Welcome to our essential oil guide for Angelica Seed through Cypress Essential Oil. To return to our full essential oil guide, click here. This guide includes useful information about each essential oil, including botanical name, perfume note, source information, production method, blending tips, properties and more. Click on any of the links below to go directly to the essential oil product page and read more about any of our oils.  For the most up to date information on the oils that we carry, we recommend visiting our essential oil products pages

Note: Essential oils are potent substances and everyone reacts differently to them. All essential oils should be diluted before use and appropriate cautions should always be taken.  This guide is purely intended for educational use.


Angelica Seed Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Angelica archangelica, A. officinalis, A. glauca (Family: Apiaceae)

Perfume Note:

Base to middle

Source:

Seed 

Common Countries of Origin:

France, India, Germany, Hungary & U.K.

Production Method:

Steam distillation

Angelica Seed Blends Well With:

Patchouli, clary sage, citrus oils, and frankincense.

Description:

Angelica Seed Essential Oil has a warm, musky, earthy aroma with excellent staying power. Only small quantities are needed to create an effect in a perfume.

Aromatherapy Uses:

Angelica Seed is anchoring, restorative, and strengthening. This oil is a wonderful addition to blends for digestive support, respiratory issues, PMS, and for spiritual/emotional grounding.

Safety Information:

Avoid during pregnancy & avoid use in the sun

Main Constituents:

a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, a-phellandrene, myrcene, limonene, b-phellandrene,

Aniseed (Anise Seed) Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Pimpinella anisum, Anisum officinalis (Family, Apiaceae [Umbelliferae])

Perfume Note:

Middle

Uses:

Aniseed essential oil can be helpful for muscle spasms, coughs that linger, digestive issues. Aniseed Oil is added to perfumes for a rich, sweet fragrance.

Description:

Aniseed has a warming, sweet, anise-aroma.  

Source:

Seeds

Common Countries of Origin:

China, Spain, and Turkey

Production method:

Steam distillation 

Aromatherapy Class:

Energizing, toning, traditionally used as a deodorant

Aniseed Blends Well With:

Amyris, bay, cardamom, caraway, cedarwood, coriander, fennel, galbanum, and mandarin

Safety Information:

Slight dermal toxicity, avoid during pregnancy and breastfeeding


Balsam Peru Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Myroxylon balsamun, Family: Fabaceae [Legumunosae]

Common Countries of Origin:

El Salvador

Description:

Balsam Peru can be  used on chafed, irritated skin to soothe.  It has an exotic, sweet, vanilla-like aroma.  This oil is anchoring, strengthening and imparts a rich, earthy scent to perfumes. Used as a fixative and fragrance in bath and body products. Historically, Peru Balsam has been used for poorly healing wounds, scabies, skin ulcers, itching and rashes.

Perfume Note:

Base


Basil Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Ocimum basilicum L. (Family, Labiatae)

Description:

Basil oil has a sweet licorice-like fragrance and invigorating, uplifting properties. Basil has several chemotypes, which means its chemical constituent makeup can vary greatly. We carry two: the methyl chavicol CT (not for topical use) and the linalool CT. We recommend the linalool type for topical use, for massage blends, etc. Always check before using basil that the chemotype has the properties you're looking for.

Perfume Note:

Top

Blends well with:

Lavender, Bergamot, Clary Sage, Black Pepper, Hyssop, Marjoram, Neroli, and Geranium.

Source:

Leaves

Common Countries of Origin:

Egypt, Madagascar, France, and India

Production Method:

Steam distillation

Aromatherapy Class:

Soothing, energizing, toning

Traditional use:

Deodorant, soothing agent, insect repellent, muscle relaxant

Safety Information:

Use recommended dilution or less. Do not use Basil essential oil during pregnancy. Can be a skin irritant.

Main Constituents:

Linalol, methyl chavicol, eugenol, limonene.


Bay Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Laurus nobilis (Family, Lauraceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

France, Turkey and Morocco

Description:

Also known as Sweet Bay or Bay Laurel, Bay essential oil is uplifting, and can help boost concentration and focus. Lovely in a diffuser when studying or learning new material. Bay is also a favorite in massage blends for respiratory and digestive support.

Production Method:

Steam distillation

Perfume Note:

Top

Uses:

Bay essential oil has been used for:  amenorrhea, colds, dyspepsia, flu, loss of appetite, tonsillitis.

Constituents:

1,8-cineole, pinene, linalool, terpineol, acetate and traces of methyl eugenol and/or methyl chavicol.

Safety Information:

Topically, Bay oil should be used in low dilution (0.5%) and avoided in children under age 5.


Benzoin Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Styrax benzoin, S. tonkinensis (Family, Styacaceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

India, Thailand

Description:

Also known as Friars Balsam. Benzoin is a warming, vanilla-scented resin absolute from Sumatra with uplifting and soothing properties. Used in perfumery and incense. Benzoin is thick and can be difficult to extract from the bottle. You may need to warm the bottle in a double boiler and remove the reducer cap in order to work with it.

Perfume Note:

Base

Uses:

Benzoin can be used in a diffuser to create a grounding, peaceful space. Avoid use in nebulizing diffusers since the oil is so thick it may clog the glass. A lovely oil blended with citrus essential oils. May cause sensitization, so dilute well if using topically.


Bergamot Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Citrus bergamia (Family, Rutaceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

Italy

Description:

This light, fruity citrus oil is uplifting, antiseptic, and relaxing.  Bergamot oil relaxes and refreshes and is good for confidence building.   This oil's bright aroma lifts the spirit with its fresh and invigorating fragrance. Useful for caring for oily and blemished skin. Use in a vaporizer to disperse unpleasant odors. Bergamot is familiar to many as the flavoring in Earl Grey Tea. 

Perfume Note:

Top

Source:

Fruit peel

Production method:

Expression

Aromatherapy class:

Calming and balancing

Traditional use:

Antiseptic, deodorant, perfume, soothing agent, and skin conditioner.

Blends well with:

Chamomile, coriander, cypress, geranium, juniper, lavender, lemon, neroli, ylang ylang 

Safety Information:

Phototoxic. Do not apply to skin or use in bath prior to exposure to the sun - It can increase the susceptibility of the skin to severe burning. A bergapten free Bergamot is available which reduces the susceptibility to photosensitizing.

Main Constituents:

Linalyl acetate, linalool, a-pinene, b-pinene, limonene.


Birch, Sweet Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Betula Lenta, B. capinefolia (Family, Betulaceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

USA

Description:

Sweet Birch essential oil has a sweet, bracing aroma. It is said to be effective on arthritic and muscular pain and can be a stimulant to the circulation.

Cautions:

Keep in a secure location - Sweet Birch Essential Oil smells somewhat like candy. Sweet Birch contains the active ingredient in aspirin, methyl salicylate, is highly concentrated and can be toxic  especially if you are using other products which contain aspirin or methyl salicylate.  

Note:

We no longer offer this oil for sale;  this summary is for informational purposes only.


Birch, White Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Betula pendula Roth (Family, Betulaceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

Russia

Description:

White birch has a wonderful woodsy aroma. White birch can help to clear the skin and help with psoriasis and eczema. Believed to assist in removing toxins and boosting the circulation.

Source:

Wood and bark

Production method:

steam distillation

Traditional use:

Soothing agent, muscle relaxant 

Blends well with:

Patchouli, vetiver, copaiba

Safety Information:

Should be avoided by pregnant women.


Cajeput Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Melaleuca cajaputi (Family, Myrtaceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

Vietnam and Indonesia

Description:

Cajeput essential oil is said to lighten one's mood, and to help increase resistance to infections. This is a good 'unwinding' oil.  Cajeput oil is excellent used in a steam inhalation to help clear the nasal passages and is also used for oily  skin and blemishes.  Aroma type: camphoraceous. 

Perfume Note:

Top

Source:

Leaves and stems

Production method:

Steam distillation

Aromatherapy class:

Soothing, stimulating, energizing

Traditional use:

Antiseptic, deodorant, and insect repellent

Blends well with:

Bergamot, birch, cardamom, clove, geranium, lavender, myrtle, nutmeg, rose, and thyme 

Main Constituents:

a-pinene, b-pinene, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, a-terpoineol

Safety:

Cajaput essential oil is a stimulant.


Cardamom Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Elettaria cardamomun (Family, Zingiberaceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

India, Sri Lanka, Guatemala

Description:

The sweet, spicy, warming fragrance of cardamom oil has been enjoyed since the days of the ancient Egyptians, who used it as a perfume and incense. It's a warming oil and can be used as an aid to digestion and makes an excellent bath oil as a tonic which uplifts and invigorates.

Perfume Note:

Top

Source:

Seeds

Production method:

Steam distillation

Aromatherapy Class:

Stimulating, toning

Uses:

Muscle relaxant, skin conditioner, and soothing agent

Blends well with:

Coriander, olibanum, galbanum, geranium, juniper berry, lemon, and myrtle

Constituents:

Terpinyl acetate, 1,8-cineole, limonene, sabinene, linalool, linalyl acetate, pinene, geraniol.


Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Daucus carota, Family, Apiaceae [Umbeliferae])

Common Countries of Origin:

Europe, India

Description:

From the seed, this essential oil has a penetrating, sweet, earthy aroma.   Carrot seed essential oil is considered to be particularly beneficial for dry, mature skin-types and can help to restore elasticity to the skin and could, therefore, reduce wrinkles. A wonderful addition to any facial blend.

Perfume Note:

Middle

Source:

Seeds

Production method:

Steam distillation

Aromatherapy class:

Stimulating, toning / Aroma type: spicy

Traditional use:

Muscle relaxant, soothing agent, skin conditioner, aphrodisiac

Blends well with:

Bergamot, juniper berry, lavender, lemon, lime, neroli, orange, petitgrain, and rosemary


Cedarwood, Atlas Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Cedrus atlantica (Family, Pinaceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

Morocco

Description:

Warm and woody, with a hint of camphor, cedarwood oil eases aches and pains and is especially good in cosmetic preparations for oily skin. Helps to clear the breathing passages and is used in hair and skin care products. 

Main constituents:

B-Himachalene, a-Himachalene, a-Atlantone, Gamma-Himachalene.


Cedarwood, Texas Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Juniprus ashei

Common Countries of Origin:

USA

Description:

The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the heartwood and wood shavings of this small, alpine evergreen native to the Southwestern U.S., Mexico an Central America.

Uses:

Traditionally, it has been used for skin problems, arthritis, and rheumatism and is also said to aid nervous tension and stress.

Safety:

Used externally it is relatively non-toxic but can cause significant local irritation of skin and possible sensitization. Should be used with care. For general home use, Atlas Cedarwood (Cedrus Atlantica) is a better choice since the latter is non-irritating and non-sensitizing and has similar properties.


Chamomile, Blue Essential Oil (German Chamomile)

Botanical Name:

Matricaria chamomilla or M. recutia (Family, Asteraceae [Compositae])

Common Countries of Origin:

Egypt, Hungary, Bulgaria

Description:

German chamomile is also known as blue chamomile or chamomile matricaria. The blue color is from azulene which is formed during the distillation of the oil. The aroma is sweet and adds a warm, long-lasting undertone to perfumes. All Chamomile essential oils are suitable for use in massage oils and bath blends.

Perfume Note:

Middle

Source:

Flowers

Production method:

steam distillation

Aromatherapy class:

Soothing, toning

Traditional use:

Muscle relaxant, soothing agent, skin conditioner, aphrodisiac

Blends Well With:

Bergamot, jasmine, labdum, neroli, clary sage, rose

Main constituents:

Chamazulene (produced during steam distillation, not present in the fresh plant), bisabolol oxide, a-bisabolol, farnesene.  


Chamomile, Roman Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Anthemis nobilis (Family, Asteraceae [Compositae])

Common Countries of Origin:

USA, France, U.K., Belgium

Description:

Roman Chamomile has a warm, sweet, herbaceous scent that is relaxing and calming. It is soothing to all types of skin and is a wonderful addition to a massage oil for sore muscles. Known for its strong soothing effect on mind and body. The Roman and German are excellent for protecting dry skin. They have many uses e.g. can be used to treat nerve, headache, insomnia, menstrual disorders and the Roman Chamomile is a comforting oil during high pollen count.(Unless you have an allergy to the ragweeds). A gentle oil suitable for the young and fragile. One of the few essential oils that can be used on inflamed skin conditions.

Blends well with:

Lavender, bergamot, jasmine, neroli, galbanum, eucalpytus, rosemary and clary sage.

Perfume Note:

Middle

Source:

Flowers

Production method:

Steam distillation

Aromatherapy class:

Calming

Aroma type:

Fruity

Traditional use:

Muscle relaxant, skin conditioner, great for sensitive skin

Main constituents:

Esters, pinene, pinocarveol, pinocarvone, cineol.  


Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Cinnamomum zeylanicum Nees, C verum, Laurus (Family, Lauraceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

Sri Lanka

Description:

Cinnamon essential oil warms and stimulates. A strong antiseptic, it has a cleansing effect. Used as a comforting oil during the cold season, A lovely room fragrance, especially during Christmas.

Perfume Note:

Middle (only room scent)

Source:

Leaves and stems

Production method:

Steam distillation

Aromatherapy class:

Stimulating, energizing

Aroma type:

Spicy

Traditional use:

Anti-inflammatory agent, aphrodisiac, skin conditioner, deodorant

Cinnamon oil blends well with:

Caraway, citrus oils, clove, myrtle, nutmeg, olibanum

Safety Information:

Can cause skin irritation; moderate dermal toxicity

Main constituents:

(Bark oil), Cinnamaldehyde, eugenol, benzaldehyde, pinene, cineol, phellandrene, furol, cymene, linalol. (Leaf oil) Eugenol, eugenol acetate, cinnamaldehyde, benzyl benzoate, linalol.


Cistus (Labdanum) Absolute

Botanical Name:

Cistus ladanifer (Family, Cisgaceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

Spain, Portugal, France, Morocco, Greece

Description:

Cistus is an excellent fixative in perfumery. Helpful in meditation and counseling due to its calming, stress reducing and mood uplifting properties. Cistus oil is a good choice as an addition to a lymph drainage massage blend ,and, in a warm compress, is said to be an effective treatment for swollen lymph glands.

Source:

Resin

Production method:

Solvent Extraction

Aromatherapy class:

Stimulating, toning, soothing

Traditional use:

Aroma fixative, skin conditioner

Blends well with:

Bergamot, clary sage, cypress, juniper berry, lavender, olibanum, patchouli, sandalwood and vetiver.


Citronella Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Cymbopogon nardus L, Andropogon nardus (Family, Poaceae [Gramineae])

Common Countries of Origin:

Indonesia

Description:

Light, fresh and uplifting, citronella oil is obtained from the grass.  Citronella essential oil is a natural deodorizer, and is useful as an insect and cat repellent.

Perfume Note:

Top

Source:

Aerial parts

Production method:

Steam distillation

Aromatherapy class:

Soothing aroma type: citrus

Traditional use:

Insect repellent, skin conditioner

Blends well with:

Bergamot, lemon, orange, lemongrass.


Clary Sage Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Salvia sclarea, (Family, Lamiaceae [Labiatae])

Common Countries of Origin:

France, Bulgaria, Russia

Description:

With a warm, nutty, herbaceous scent, Clary Sage essential oil has uplifting and relaxing properties. It encourages sleep and is said to promote dreaming. Soothes, relaxes and warms. uplifts the spirit. Contains a hormone-like compound similar to estrogen that regulates hormonal balance. Massage on muscles and on abdomen before and during menstruation. Induces feeling of well-being. Helpful with oily hair and skin, dandruff and treating wrinkles. Sensual properties.

Perfume Note:

Top/Middle

Source:

Flowering tops

Production method:

Steam distillation

Aromatherapy class:

Balancing, calming, toning

Aroma type:

Herbaceous

Skin type:

Normal to combination

Traditional use:

Skin conditioner, astringent, soothing agent, aphrodisiac, muscle relaxant

Blends well with:

Cedarwood, labdanum, citrus oils, lavender, lavandin

Safety Information:

Do not use during pregnancy. Do not drink alcohol or drive.

Main constituents:

Linalyl acetate, linalol, a-terpineol, Germacrene D


Clove Bud Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Eugenia caryophyllata Thumb., Syzygium aromaticum, E. aromaticia, E. caryophyllus (Family, Myrtaceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

Madagascar

Description:

An antiseptic and stimulating oil useful in mouthwash and gargle. Comforting rubbed onto gums, traditionally used to relieve toothache. Could be an effective mosquito repellent. CAUTION:  Clove oil is a powerful skin irritant and should be used carefully. Do not use during pregnancy.

Perfume Note:

Middle

Source:

Flower buds

Production method:

Steam distillation

Aromatherapy class:

Stimulating, energizing

Aroma type:

Spicy

Traditional use:

Muscle relaxant, soothing agent

Blends well with:

Basil, black pepper, cinnamon, citronella, grapefruit, lemon, nutmeg, orange, peppermint, rosemary, rose

Safety Information:

Use ½ recommended dilution or less; can cause skin irritation

Main constituents:

(Clove bud) Eugenol, eugenyl acetate, caryophyllene. 


Coriander Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Coriandum sativum (Family, Apiacea [Umbelliferae])

Common Countries of Origin:

Russia, Hungary, France

Description:

Coriander essential oil is a sweet-smelling, spicy essence. It makes a good massage blend to relieve stiffness and muscle aches. Said to help increase appetite. Due to its slight toxicity this oil should be used sparingly.

Perfume Note:

Top

Source:

Seeds

Production method:

Steam distillation

Aromatherapy class:

Warming, stimulating

Aroma type:

Spicy

Traditional use:

Muscle relaxant, deodorant, soothing agent, aphrodisiac

Blends well with:

Bergamot, black pepper, cinnamon, citronella, cypress, galbanum, ginger, jasmine, lemon, neroli, orange

Main constituents:

Linalool, p-cymene, limonene, g-terpinene


Cypress Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Cupressus sempervirens (Family, Cupressaceae)

Common Countries of Origin:

Spain, France

Description:

Cypress is a soothing oil that eases aches and pains and coughs. It has a sweet, smoky, balsamic odor. With its smoky woody fragrance it refreshes, restores and tones. An astringent oil useful for refreshing and caring for oily and blemished skin, As an antiperspirant it is good for sweaty feet. Massage cypress essential oil on abdomen during menstruation and where there is cellulite. Good menopausal oil. Natural deodorant. Blends well with Lavender and Sandalwood.

Perfume Note:

Middle

Source:

Leaves and stem

Production method:

Steam distillation

Aromatherapy class:

Stimulating

Aroma type:

Coniferous 

Traditional use:

Insect repellent, antiseptic, astringent, deodorant, soothing agent, and skin conditioner (good for oily and blemished skin).

Blends well with:

Bergamot, clary sage, juniper berry, lavender, lemon, orange, rosemary, sandalwood

Safety Information:

This essential oil is flammable

Main constituents:

a-pinene, camphene, sabinene, myrcene, 3-carene.



Click here to go back to our Essential Oil Guide Home Page or choose a guide category from below:



Disclaimer: These characteristics and properties have been historically reported for specific essential oils. This information is not intended as medical advice. Persons with medical conditions should see an appropriate health care provider for treatment and recommendations. Other usage and safety information may be available from other sources. The information provided here is for educational purposes only, and not intended to treat, prescribe, cure, or diagnose any disease or condition. This information is not intended as a substitute for consulting with your physician or other health care provider. Dreaming Earth Botanicals is not responsible for any adverse effects or consequences resulting from the use of any of the suggestions, preparations, or procedures discussed. All matters pertaining to your physical health should be supervised by a health care professional. Keep all aromatherapy products out of reach of children.