Cold Pressed, Unrefined Organic Argan Carrier Oil
Argan Oil is produced from the nuts of the Argan tree and is highly valued for its nutritive and cosmetic properties. Grown in North Africa, mainly in Morocco, the Argan tree grows wild in semi-desert soil, and is extremely well adapted to drought. Argan Oil is considered to be one of the rarest oils in the world due the small and very specific growing area and is under protection of UNESCO.
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid
Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa
Aromatic Description: Argan Carrier Oil has an unusual, somewhat nutty, spicy and oily scent.
Common Uses: Argan Carrier Oil is used in the creation of soaps, creams and shampoos. It's rich in natural tocopherols (vitamin E) and phenols, carotenes, squalene and fatty acids, making it a truly nourishing and luxurious oil.
Argan absorbs quickly into the skin, making it popular in skin, nail and hair treatments. This oil helps hydrate the skin, strengthen damaged hair and nails, and prevent/reduce stretch marks. Wonderful for massage, facials and as an ingredient in anti-aging products.
Shelf Life: Argan Carrier oil is slow to become rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 1-2 years with proper storage (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: Contains tree nuts.