Pure Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum)Cold Pressed, Unrefined. Origin: TahitiShelf Life: 10-14 months (store in a cool area) Research has shown Tamanu oil to be unusually effective in its ability to to heal damaged skin, most notably in the treatment of scarring, stretch marks, minor cuts and abrasions, rashes, sores, psoriasis and eczema. For those of you looking for help with healing scars, Tamanu oil has been studied and found to be effective in reducing stretch marks and scar tissue. A study where participants used Tamanu oil twice a day for nine weeks showed significant improvement in the appearance of scars after six weeks, and continued improvement through week nine. In addition, because of its strong anti-inflammatory properties, Tamanu has been used to help relieve joint pain, arthritis, neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica. Traditionally, Tamanu oil has been used by Polynesian women to promote healthy and clear skin, and on babies to prevent diaper rash. Tamanu oil absorbs well, without leaving an oily feeling, making it ideal for use in lotions, ointments and other cosmetic products. The color of Tamanu oil is a deep green and the aroma is rich and deep (some have likened it to the smell of butterscotch).Note: Pure Tamanu oil can separate or form "layers" when left stationary--this is normal. Caution: Should not be used by those who have nut allergies.