Seaweed Extract (Fucus vesiculosis) Seaweeds have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties and are high in vitamins A, B, C and E. Many marine derived botanicals make excellent cosmetic ingredients. This hydroglycolic extract of seaweed (also known as Bladderwrack Extract) is water-soluble and can be used in a wide variety of products. Derived from the dried Thallus (bulbous root) of Fucus vesiculosus, a type of seaweed, it can be an effective antioxidant and has water-binding properties for the skin. It is rich in the same trace minerals, amino acids and other vital nutrients present in human blood plasma and therefore helps to balance and remineralize the skin. Can be used as a nutritive additive to cosmetics and massage oils.