Sandalwood Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Santalum album
Aroma: Sweet, buttery, woody, exotic
Perfume Note: Base
Method of Extraction: C02
Main Chemical Components: Alpha-santalol, Beta-santalol
Blends Well With: Rose, clove, lavender, bergamot, geranium, labdanum, vetiver, patchouli, mimosa, myrrh, jasmine essential Oils.
Description, Uses & Benefits: Sandalwood is said to have been used for over 4000 years as a perfume and temple incense. It is uplifting and relaxing and is beneficial for all types of skin. Traditionally burnt as an aid to meditation and much used in religious ceremonies.
Sandalwood essential oil creates an exotic, sensual atmosphere with a reputation as an aphrodisiac. It's an excellent skincare oil, useful for dry and damaged hair and as a body fragrance.
This Sandalwood oil from Indonesia is exceptional: soft, buttery, warm and very similar to the renowned Indian Sandalwood (which we no longer carry).
Traditional use: antiseptic, emollient, soothing agent, astringent, skin conditioner.
Disclaimer: The information provided here is for educational purposes only, and not intended to treat, prescribe, cure, or diagnose any disease or condition. This information is not intended as a substitute for consulting with your physician or other health care provider. Dreaming Earth Botanicals is not responsible for any adverse effects resulting from the use of any of the suggestions, preparations, or procedures discussed. All matters pertaining to your physical health should be supervised by a health ca re professional. Keep all aromatherapy products out of reach of children.