Happy Customers
SHOP OUR PRODUCTS
Learn About Us
Help / Service

Galbanum Essential Oil

SKU: 72
Galbanum Essential Oil is an ancient aromatic substance which was used in temple incense ritual anointing
Price: $0.00
Product Details
Pure Galbanum Essential Oil

Botanical Name:
Ferula galbaniflua
Origin: France
Family: Apiaceae
Aroma: Green, rich, earthy, complex
Perfume Note: Middle to base
Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
Source: Resin
Main Chemical Components: pinene, carene, limonene, sabinene
Blends Well With: Citronella, elemi, olibanum, jasmine, palmarosa, geranium, ginger, rose, ylang ylang essential oil

Description and Uses: Galbanum essential oil is an ancient aromatic substance which was used in temple incense ritual anointing for springtime. Galbanum oil is said to be helpful for mature skin care as well as in treating inflammatory swelling.

According to Jeanne Rose, galbanum essential oil is useful in the healing of old scars, and is a valuable oil in working through past emotional and spiritual issues.

Cautions: Use galbanum essential oil well-diluted. Not recommended during pregnancy.


Disclaimer: The information provided here is for educational purposes only, and not intended to treat, prescribe, cure, or diagnose any disease or condition. This information is not intended as a substitute for consulting with your physician or other health care provider. Dreaming Earth Botanicals is not responsible for any adverse effects resulting from the use of any of the suggestions, preparations, or procedures discussed. All matters pertaining to your physical health should be supervised by a health care professional. Keep all aromatherapy products out of reach of children.



Product Reviews
Rate this product: