Origin - India Botanical name - Mentha arvensis Shelf life - 3 years (Store in a cool, dark place at room temperature, avoiding excessive humidity) For cosmetic and external use only. Menthol Crystals are clear, colorless, crystals that are a natural by-product of steam distilled peppermint essential oil (Mentha arvensis). Menthol is the chief constituent of mint oil and is responsible for its distinctive odor and taste and the cooling sensation it produces when applied to the skin. In ointments, liniments and solutions, menthol crystals are typically added in strengths ranging from 0.5 to 5% (always start with less). Menthol crystals are cooling, refreshing, and have an extremely strong, minty aroma. They are often used in cosmetics, salves, balms, medicated creams, throat lozenges, toothpaste, mouthwash, gum, foot sprays and soaks, pain relief liniments and more. Menthol crystals are helpful to help relieve muscular aches and pains, coughing, congestion, the flu, and upper respiratory problems. Since Menthol crystals are so concentrated, only a tiny amount is needed! Please use caution when first using. Menthol crystals are naturally produced through Mint (Mentha arvensis) essential oil extraction. Menthol is the solid constituent of oil of mint, to which its characteristic odor is due, and was formerly known as peppermint camphor. Menthol is obtained by subjecting the distilled oil of Mentha arvensis oil to a temperature of -22° C, (-7.6° F.) by the aid of a freezing mixture, the menthol crystallizes out in satiny crystals and the mother liquor is removed while the low temperature is maintained. They dissolve readily into alcohol or essential oils, and they can also be dissolved into water or oil at their melting point of 111.2 deg. F Cautions: - Not to be used in or near the eyes. - For external use ONLY - Keep away from children and avoid during pregnancy.